SIMPEL PRIVACY STATEMENT

Project Simpel Pty Ltd (collectively, “Simpel”, “we”, “us”, “our”) understands that your privacy is important. This Privacy Statement describes how we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

DATA COLLECTION

How we collect your information

Simpel collects your information as permitted by applicable law, including by the following means:

Wherever possible, we collect information directly from you. Your information may however be collected from third parties in the course of Simpel's business. This may include any subcontractor, vendor or other entity with whom we have an ongoing business relationship with to provide products, services or information.

Web Analytics

Simpel may also collect your information by using various web analytics tools in the course of rendering its services. We use these tools to analyse user behavior, compile statistical reports on usage, and provide related services that help us enhance user experience on our website.

Cookies

We use first party and third party cookies to track online activities in accordance with applicable laws. Cookies are small tokens managed by the user’s browser while the user is visiting Project Simpel or our websites.

Cookies allow the user to move quickly and easily around Project Simpel. They are used to identify a user and tracks a user's session and provide information the system uses to efficiently manage your use of Project Simpel and our websites.

Your web browser may be set to accept cookies automatically but you can change your settings to decline them. Please note that if you decline to accept cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our websites and services.

Types of information we collect

Your information that we may collect includes the following described below.

Your Personal Information

We may collect your personal information, ie, information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual, such as your name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number or email address.

If you submit any information relating to other people to us about Project Simpel, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this statement.

We also collect the information that is provided by your computer while you are using Project Simpel i.e. the IP Address (“IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider). Such data may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access our websites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting log data is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use this log data to help diagnose problems with our servers, administer and defend Project Simpel, and monitor the regions (ie for correct language assignment) from which you navigate to Project Simpel.

Other Information

We also collect other information from you that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. This may include: browser and device information; platform usage data; information collected through cookies; pixel tags; and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you; or aggregated information.

We use this information to facilitate our websites and services as described below.

USING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION COLLECTED

Your information we collect is used and disclosed for the purposes set out in this Statement, or as authorised or required by law.

Simpel uses your information for a variety of purposes including:

Marketing

We may, from time to time, use your information to send you information about our products and services and those of related companies which may be of interest to you.

If you receive promotional information from Simpel and do not wish to receive this information, you may remove your name from our mailing list by contacting Simpel using the details below or by following the instructions in any marketing communication you receive. We will comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing related materials from us, we may still need to contact you with important administrative messages about your use of Project Simpel.

THIRD PARTIES AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Your information is only shared with third parties:

These third parties may be in various countries across the globe. Where Simpel does make information or data available to third parties to perform business functions and services on behalf of Simpel, all such parties will be obligated to maintain the security and confidentiality of your information and to process the data in accordance with Simpel's instructions.

Further Project Simpel requirements

Upon the completion of a client project in Project Simpel, Simpel may provide archival copies of information about a project to that client, which may contain information relating to you which has been submitted to Project Simpel (either by you, a third party or by Simpel's client). Simpel bears no responsibility for any use by that client of the archival copy following Simpel providing it.

In using Project Simpel, you may be communicating with individuals and organisations outside of your home country. In that case, please note that your disclosed information may not be covered by the law applicable in your home country or applicable privacy protection scheme.

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Simpel maintains physical, organizational, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction within our organisation, including security controls to prevent unauthorized access to our systems. While we take reasonable steps to secure your information from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing your information online. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us using the contact details below.

How long does Simpel keep your information?

Simpel retains information according to what the information was collected for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep information for a minimum period. Simpel will keep your information for so long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for such other purposes for which consent has been obtained, or for the time Simpel is otherwise permitted to or authorised by law to store your information.

ACCESSING OR CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to or correction of the information we hold about you by making a request to Simpel. We will provide you with access or correct the information unless we are legally authorised not to do so.

If at any time you wish to update or change your information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by emailing Simpel using the contact details below. We will take all reasonable steps to access and/or update your information in response to such requests. If there is a reason that we cannot make that change, we will inform you of that reason. We may seek to recover reasonable costs associated with providing you with access to or correction of your personal information. Simpel may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such access or change.

CHANGES TO THE SIMPEL PRIVACY STATEMENT

If Simpel's information practices change in accordance with our business practices or relevant laws, Simpel will amend this Privacy Statement accordingly. Simpel encourages you to review the Simpel Privacy statement periodically to stay up to date with our policies.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please email or call us using the contact details below. If you make a complaint, we will acknowledge that your complaint has been received and give you an estimate of when we can provide a response. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you can make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via their website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/, by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or calling 1300 363 992.

CONTACT US

Project Simpel Pty Ltd

Email: info@simpel.com.au

Telephone: 02 9238 1960

BY DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING AND/OR USING THE LICENSED APPLICATION YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.